2018-2019 Athletic Season in Review

Thank You to the Avon Players, Coaches, Parents and Community for all their support for the 2018-2019 Athletic Year.  Avon had another banner year!  7 Teams won Southwestern Conference Championships, 12 Individuals qualified for their OHSAA State Championship, Football went to the Final 4 for the second straight season, Wrestling finished 9th in the state, Boys Soccer and Girls Lacrosse made an OHSAA Sweet 16 appearance, Girls Track & Field won an OHSAA District Championship.

Southwestern Conference Champions
Congratulations to the following teams: Football, Boys Soccer, Volleyball, Girls Cross Country, Wrestling, Girls Track and Boys Tennis.  Of note, Football, Volleyball and Girls Track each won their third straight title. Boys Tennis, Boys Soccer and Wrestling won their first ever SWC Championship.

District Champions “Sweet 16”

Girls Lacrosse, Girls Track, and Boys Soccer

State Qualifiers

Football: Final 4
Wrestling finishing 9th in the State
Jack Roesch, Wrestling (State Runner Up)
Tommy Sear Wrestling
Jordan Greer Wrestling (5th Place)
Cael Saxton Wrestling (8th Place)
Amanda Socha Diving (11th Place)
Jules Frombach Girls Track and Field, 4X400 (9th Place)
Evelyn Pelfrey Girls Track and Field, 4X400 (9th Place)
Juliette Goodelle Girls Track and Field, 4X400 (9th Place)
Gaby Enourato Girls Track and Field, 4X400 (9th Place)
Elizabeth Flynn Girls Track and Field, Long Jump (15th Place), 100 meter dash (10th Place)
Molly Radcliffe Girls Track and Field, Shot Put (10th Place) and Discus (10th Place)
Joe Svec Boys Track and Field Run, Shot Put (16th Place) and Discus (7th Place)

2018-2019 Top Awards by the Numbers:

22 Athletes from the Class of 2019 committed to play College Athletics
36 Student-Athletes Named 1st Team All-Southwestern Conference
SWC MVP: Gillian Romanchok
SWC Coach of the Year:  Julie Benzuck, Ken Matuszak, Chris Dore, Eric Korey, Matt Nortz, Sam Ulery
Lorain County Athletes of the Year: Jules Frombach and Jack Roesch 
Lorain County Coach of the Year: Ken Matuszak, Chris Dore, Julie Bendzuck 
All Ohio Honors: Noah Lindon, Allison Kortowich, Maddy Jerdonick, GIllian Romanchok, Jack Roesch, Joe Allen, Joe Svec, Ryan Maloy, Michael Bergen, Mark Steinmetz, Nick Perusek
Lorain County Miss Volleyball: Gillian Romanchok
Lorain County Runner of the Year: Jules Frombach
Lorain County Wrestler of the Year: Jack Roesch

 

 

 @avoneagles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *